I heard one recently along the same lines as Ben’s ‘lying’ one.
You meet two people at a fork in the road - one guards the path to heaven, the other the path to hell. One always tells the truth, the other always lies - you don’t know which is which.
How do you chose which path to take, given you can only ask each of them one question?
This is pretty straightforward if you can ask them each a different question, but apparently it’s possible by asking them both the same question.
yup, i see what you are saying alex, the negation of “everything i say to you is a lie” is ambiguous. It could mean “not everything i say to you is a lie” or “everything i say to you is not a lie” => “everything i say to you is the truth”. Each one will give a different answer. Presumably, wherever i heard it from meant the latter negation but it could be argued either way
Magius, you are correct in assuming that the statement is illogical and that it is impossible for anyone to lie about everything, but it was a riddle and not a statement to the jury. Here is one which might help you understand better:
“What is the sound of one hand clapping?”
If you read the chimney riddle again you will see that smoke does not fit. Smoke cannot have the attributes of up and down, however an umbrella can. You are right in saying that umbrellas can be forced down with a lot of strength, but this is only a riddle
I shall now proceed to have a stab at the boxes one…
Yes I got the same answer as Tall Gnome. I figured it out after some grouping of number patterns, yet it still didn’t fit, and I finally came to the realization that it was a play on words for the above numbers.
Good one.
Here is a simple one, I will have to spend some time thinking of the harder ones I use to know.
I heard one recently along the same lines as Ben’s ‘lying’ one.
You meet two people at a fork in the road - one guards the path to heaven, the other the path to hell. One always tells the truth, the other always lies - you don’t know which is which.
How do you chose which path to take, given you can only ask each of them one question?
This is pretty straightforward if you can ask them each a different question, but apparently it’s possible by asking them both the same question.
I’m sure this isn’t the answer you want but it’s what I’d do:
I’d say what’s my name to both. The one who always tells the truth will say that he doesn’t know and the other one will be stumped - he’ll probably give an incorrect name or something. You’ll laugh and then walk down by the guy who said that he didn’t know.
Alex you are assuming of course that the truth telling guard is guarding the road to heaven And assuming of course that you want to go to heaven (but that’s another debate altogether). The way I see it, you don’t know which guard is guarding which path so you can’t just assume that the truth telling one is guarding heaven.
Assuming you want to get to heaven it is possible to get to there using only one question and only one guard. The question to ask is “If i asked the other guard if this was the road to heaven, what would he say?”
There are four possible scenarios.
Scenario 1: You are at the door that leads to heaven. (although you don’t know that)
You have confronted the truth telling guard
You ask him the question.
Since he always tells the truth, he will tell you that the other
guard will say “No” to your question.
Scenario 2: You are at the door that leads to heaven.
You have confronted the lying guard
You ask him the question.
Since he always lies, he will tell you that the other guard will ALSO say say “No” to your question.
Scenario 3: You are at the door that doesn’t lead to heaven.
You have confronted the truth telling guard.
You ask him the question.
Since he always tells the truth he will tell you that other guard will say “Yes” to your question.
Scenario 4: You are at the door that doesn’t lead to heaven.
You have confronted the lying guard.
You ask him the question.
Since he always lies he will tell you that the other guard will ALSO say “Yes” to the question.
So, to conclude, whatever door you choose, if the guard says NO, take that road and if the guard says YES, take the other road
With only using one line, make the straight lines (had to use “I’s”) and zeros or whatever you want to imagine the straight lines and zeros (ie. circles) as, and make it into 950. Don’t focus on the digits 950, this riddle is suppose to be told. So think “nine fifty”.
I don’t see how it isn’t possible. This is a riddle? Sounds more like a sick joke.
The fact that it says ‘man’ and not ‘son’ must mean that the type of ‘father’ in reference is the priest kind. ‘He’ killed his mother, could mean either the man or the father. But either way, they are both capable of killing their mothers. ‘he’ married his sister could be in reference to either the father or the man again, since both could have a sister that isn’t being mentioned.
(1)
What numbers go in the empty brackets?
63 (5942) 71
59 (7163) 42
94 (4259) 28 (_)__
(2)
Choosing from the numbers below, what are A, B, C, and D?
A*B+C+D=5
In reply to Matthew’s challenge of a proof to the number sequence. I can’t think of any formal proof but i can attempt to say why in words.
3 is the largest number which will come up in sequence because in order for 4 to come up, there has to be a sequence of 4 ones, twos or threes in the previous line. A sequence of 4 equal numbers is not possible because a sequence of 2 i.e. (11) is always split into two parts (21) and a sequence of 3 i.e. (111) is also always split into two parts (31). This stops there every being a sequence of 4 numbers together i.e. (1111) to get a number greater than 3 in the sequence.
I can’t think of a particularly elegant way to prove it, but it’s basically what you said.
You would either have to have a1111b or cd1111ef (where the letters are numbers - algebra, eh!)
The former is equivalent to saying (a+1) 1’s, the latter is saying (1+1) 1’s, so neither would occur in this format.
ok - so here’s another one. How many terms must you go through to reach the first term of Ben’s sequence which has exactly 31 digits?
(perhaps we should call it the Harwood Progression? )
Could it be that the man wasn’t born before his father in time, but the man was born with his father watching, the mother died while giving birth, and they lived in a small redneck town?
Here’s a couple:
The beginning of eternity
The end of time and space
The beginning of every end,
And the end of every place.
A bear walks south 500 yards, east 500 yards and then north 500 yards. When he finishes he’s in the exact same place he started. What colour is the bear?